Organic Lemongrass – Cymbopogon citratus

Lemongrass or Cymbopogon citratus belongs to the grass family of Poaceae, which is native to South Asia. It is well known for its distinct lemon flavor and citrusy aroma. It has a wide array of medicinal benefits due to its antibacterial, anti-fungal and antimicrobial properties. Further it contains essential vitamins and minerals.

 

We as a Sri Lankan herb exporter, the leaves are carefully harvested, and processed & packed in FSSC 22000, HACCP and BRC certified factories.

 

Common Names: Andropogon citratus, Andropogon flexuosus, British Indian Lemongrass, Capim-Cidrao, Ceylon Citronella Grass, Citronella, Citronnelle, Citronnelle de Ceylan, Citronnelle des Indes, Citronnelle de Java, Citronnelle de Madagascar, Cochin Lemongrass, Cymbopogon citratus, Cymbopogon flexuosus, Cymbopogon nardis, East Indian Lemongrass, Fever Grass, Guatemala Lemongrass, Herbe Citron, Hierba de Limón, Jonc Odorant, Lemon Grass, Madagascar Lemongrass, Verveine Indienne, West Indian Lemongrass etc.

Lemongrass has a citrus aroma and flavour and have many medicinal properties such as,

  • Improve brain health

  • Helps maintain body weight

  • Helps digestion

  • Control cholesterol

  • Good for colds and flu

  • Keeps skin healthy

  • Prevents hair loss

  • Reduce arthritis pain

  • Reduce body odor

  • Insect repellent

  • Benefits new mothers etc

For more details please click here

Benefits of Lemongrass

Kingdom:       Plantae

Clade:            Angiosperms

Clade:            Monocots

Order:            Poales

Family:           Poaceae

Genus:           Cymbopogon

Species:         Cymbopogon citratus

Scientific classification
How to use
  • As a herbal drink

  • Add in culinary​

  • In medicine

  • In perfumes

  • In skin care products

How to make Lemongrass tea
  • Boil 1 cup of water in a medium saucepan.

  • Add 1 teaspoon of lemongrass and boil rapidly for 5 minutes.

  • Reduce the heat to low and simmer the tea for an additional 5 minutes.

  • Strain the liquid.

  • Add sweetner as per your taste.

  • Serve warm, or chill in the refrigerator and pour over ice.

We supply organic lemongrass powder or cut in value added packs or in bulk. For more details please contact us.

  • YouTube
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon

© 2016 by Ceylon Sergo Exports |    Mob : + 94714514966 / + 94718248561 |   Email : info@ceylonsergoexports.com