Moringa / Drumstick - Moringa oleifera

Moringa oleifera leaves are loaded with vitamins, minerals, essential amino acids, antioxidants, and it is the only genus in the Moringaceae and is the mostly cultivated species of genus Moringa. It is a fast-growing, drought-resistant tree, and widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical areas in the South Asia. It has many herbal medicinal properties.

We as a Sri Lankan herb exporter, the leaves are carefully harvested, and processed & packed in FSSC 22000, HACCP and BRC certified factories.

Common Names: Moringa, Drumstick tree, Horseradish tree, ben oil tree, or benzoil tree

Moringa oleifera has many medicinal properties. It has been used to treat many diseases in the Asian region such as,

 

  • Diabetes

  • Heart disease

  • Anemia

  • Arthritis

  • Liver disease

  • Respiratory, skin, and digestive disorders

For more details please click here

Benefits of Moringa - Moringa oleifera

Kingdom:           Plantae

Order:                Brassicales

Family:               Moringaceae

Genus:               Moringa

Species:             M. oleifera

Binomial name:  Moringa oleifera

Scientific classification
How to use
  • Fresh leaves can be used,

    • As a salads

    • Extracted juice can be consumed to increase the eye sight

    • Can make a paste and apply externally to reduce inflammation or headache

  • Dried leaves are to be consumed,

    • As a herbal drink

    • Can add to soup before serving​

How to make Moringa drink
  • Add half a teaspoon of dried Moringa powder 

  • Add a teaspoon full of honey

  • Add lemon

  • Mix together and add water

If you require to buy dried moringa coarse cut or powder in bulk or in value added packs please contact us

  • YouTube
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon

© 2016 by Ceylon Sergo Exports |    Mob : + 94714514966 / + 94718248561 |   Email : info@ceylonsergoexports.com